The Winners of the 31st Genie Awards Are…

I never imagined I’d post a pic of William Shatner ever.

Last night the Genie Awards aired live in Ottawa and were hosted by William Shatner of all people. Incendies came out victorious with nine wins but lost in the Art Direction category to Barney’s Version.

For more information about the 31st Annual Genie Awards, visit www.genieawards.ca.

Here’s a list of all the winners.


BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM
INCENDIES – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE
DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE
CLAUDE PARÉ, ELISE DE BLOIS – Barney’s Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES
NICOLETTA MASSONE – Barney’s Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES
ANDRÉ TURPIN – Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION
DENIS VILLENEUVE – Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE
MONIQUE DARTONNE – Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES
ADRIEN MOROT, RÉJEAN GODERRE, VALLI O’REILLY, MICHELINE TRÉPANIER –
Barney’s Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE
PASQUALE CATALANO – Barney’s Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE
MARY MILNE – THE TROTSKY – “Already Gone”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE
PAUL GIAMATTI – Barney’s Version

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN
DUSTIN HOFFMAN – Barney’s Version

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE
LUBNA AZABAL – Incendies

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN
MINNIE DRIVER – Barney’s Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D’ENSEMBLE
JEAN UMANSKY, JOCELYN CARON, JEAN-PIERRE LAFORCE, BENOIT LEDUC – Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE
SYLVAIN BELLEMARE, SIMON MEILLEUR, CLAIRE POCHON – Incendies

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO
JACOB TIERNEY – The Trotsky

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION
DENIS VILLENEUVE – Incendies

BEST DOCUMENTARY / MEILLEUR DOCUMENTAIRE
LAST TRAIN HOME – Lixin Fan, Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DRAMATIQUE
SAVAGE – Lisa Jackson, Lauren Grant, Lori Lozinski

BEST ANIMATED SHORT / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE D’ANIMATION
LIPSETT DIARIES / LES JOURNAUX DE LIPSETT – Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand

SPECIAL AWARDS

CLAUDE JUTRA AWARD/ PRIX CLAUDE-JUTRA
JEPHTÉ BASTIEN, Sortie 67
Honourable Mention: PETER STEBBINGS, Defendor

GOLDEN REEL AWARD/ PRIX DE LA BOBINE D’OR
Resident Evil: Afterlife – Don Carmody, Jeremy Bolt, Robert Kulzer (Distributor: Alliance Films)


Did you watch? What did you think?

Rose Lagace | @artdepartmental

Posted by Rose Lagacé

Rose Lagacé is a production designer for film & television by day and an emerging filmmaker by night. Rose is also the creator and editor of Art Departmental where she celebrates the art and craft of production design.

Leave a Reply