NEWS: The Art Directors Guild presents The 18th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards

The winners of the Art Directors Guild’s 18th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards were announced tonight in Beverly Hills

The Art Director’s Guild (ADG, IATSE Local 800) held their 19th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards tonight in Beverly Hills at the Beverly Hilton Hotel with comedian Owen Benjamin serving as host. George Clooney presented a Lifetime Achievement Award to his friend and long time collaborator, production designer Jim Bissell. Also on hand was Anne Hathaway who was there to present director, Christopher Nolan with the Cinematic Imagery Award.

Here’s a list of all of the nominees and winners below.


EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2013

Period Film

Nominees

THE GREAT GATSBY (WINNER) CATHERINE MARTIN, Production Designer
AMERICAN HUSTLE JUDY BECKER, Production Designer
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS JESS GONCHOR, Production Designer
SAVING MR. BANKS MICHAEL CORENBLITH, Production Designer
12 YEARS A SLAVE ADAM STOCKHAUSEN, Production Designer

 

Fantasy Film

Nominees

GRAVITY (WINNER) Andy Nicholson, Production Designer
ELYSIUM PHILIP IVEY, Production Designer
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG DAN HENNAH, Production Designer
OBLIVION DARREN GILFORD, Production Designer
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS SCOTT CHAMBLISS, Production Designer

 

Contemporary Film

Nominees

HER (WINNER) K.K. BARRETT, Production Designer
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY DAVID GROPMAN, Production Designer
BLUE JASMINE SANTO LOQUASTO, Production Designer
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS PAUL KIRBY, Production Designer
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET BOB SHAW, Production Designer

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

FOR TELEVISION IN 2013

One-Hour Single Camera Television Series

Nominees

GAME OF THRONES
Episode: Valar Dohaeris (WINNER)
GEMMA JACKSON, Production Designer
BOARDWALK EMPIRE
Episode: Old Ship of Zion
BILL GROOM, Production Designer
BREAKING BAD
Episode: Felina
MARK FREEBORN, Production Designer
DOWNTON ABBEY
Episode: 7
DONAL WOODS, Production Designer
MAD MEN
Episode: The Better Half
DAN BISHOP, Production Designer

 

Television Movie or

Mini-Series

Nominees

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA (WINNER) HOWARD CUMMINGS, Production Designer
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN
Episode: Bitchcraft
MARK WORTHINGTON, Production Designer
BONNIE & CLYDE
Episode: Night 1 & Night 2
DEREK R. HILL, Production Designers
MOB CITY
Episode: A Guy Walks Into A Bar, Reason To Kill A Man
GREGORY MELTON, Production Designer
PHIL SPECTOR PATRIZIA VON BRANDENSTEIN, Production Designer

 

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES

419872_273307176080108_2017613191_n

VEEP (WINNER)
Production Designer: Jim Gloster
Episode: Helsinki

ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT
Production Designer: Dan Butts
Episode: The B. Team

CALIFORNICATION
Production Designer: Ray Yamagata
Episode: The Unforgiven

MODERN FAMILY
Production Designer: Richard Berg
Episode: The Wow Factor

PARKS AND RECREATION
Production Designer: Ian Phillips
Episode: London

AWARDS, MUSIC, OR GAME SHOWS

ay_111796455

THE 67th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS (WINNER)
Production Designer: Steve Bass

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS 2013
Production Designer: Joe Stewart

2013 BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARDS
Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet

THE 65th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS
Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet

SUPERBOWL XLVII HALFTIME SHOW
STARRING BEYONCE
Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

MULTI-CAMERA, VARIETY, OR UNSCRIPTED SERIES

Portlandia production design

PORTLANDIA (WINNER)
Production Designer: Tyler Robinson
Episode: Missionaries

THE BIG BANG THEORY
Production Designer: John Shaffner
Episode: The Bakersfield Expedition

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
Production Designer: Steve Olson
Episode: The Light House

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Production Designers:
Akira Yoshimura
Eugene Lee
Keith Ian Raywood
N. Joseph Detullio
Episode: Justin Timberlake/Justin Timberlake

THE VOICE
Production Designers:
Anton Goss
James Pearse Connelly
Episode: Live Playoffs, Part 1

COMMERCIAL, PSA, PROMO, AND MUSIC VIDEO

callofdutyghostssoldiers-1

CALL OF DUTY: GHOSTS (WINNER)
Production Designer: Todd Cherniawsky
Episode: Epic Night Out

ARCADE FIRE
Production Designer: Anastasia Masaro
Episode: Reflektor

DIEHARD
Production Designer: Tom Wilkins
Episode: The Getaway

INFINITI
Production Designer: Christopher Glass
Episode: Factory of Life

JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE FT. JAY Z
Production Designer: Richard Bridgland
Episode: Suit & Tie

SHORT FORMAT, LIVE ACTION SERIES

BSG-ep-1-7

BATTLESTAR GALACTICA: BLOOD AND CHROME (WINNER)
Production Designer: Brian Kane
Episode: Pilot

10,000 DAYS
Production Designer: Mimi Gramatky
Episode: Salvation or Destruction

BLUE
Production Designer: Rachel Myers
Episode: The Truth Hurts

DAYBREAK
Production Designer: Stuart Blatt
Episode: 5

H+: THE DIGITAL SERIES
Production Designer: Andres Cubillan
Episode: Visions Of Whats To Come


What do you think of the winners? What were your favourite films of 2013? Let us know what you think in the comments below.

Posted by Rose Lagacé

Rose Lagacé is a production designer for film & television by day and an emerging filmmaker by night. Rose is also the creator and editor of Art Departmental where she celebrates the art and craft of production design.

Leave a Reply