The 2022 Best Production Design Oscar Nominations: Complete List

Here’s a look at the 2022 Best Production Design Oscar nominees. You can also read the complete list of Academy Awards nominations right here.

The 2022 Best Production Design Oscar nominations were announced this morning in Los Angeles. The Best Production Design category this year is a tough race with so many great films to choose from. To see the production design nominees, scroll down.

The nominations were announced today just after 8AM ET, hosted by actors Leslie Jordan and Tracee Ellis Ross. The 94th Academy Awards will air live on Sunday, March 27th, on ABC at 8PM ET.

To view the complete list of 2022 Oscar nominations and winners you can find them below.

The 2022 Best Production Design Oscar Nominations Click To Tweet

The 2022 Best Production Design Oscar Nominations

2022 Best Production Design Nominations

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Production Designer: Tamara Deverell
Set Decorator: Shane Vieau

DUNE

Production Designer: Patrice Vermette
Set Decorator: Zsuzsanna Sipos

WEST SIDE STORY

Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen
Set Decorator: Rena DeAngelo

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Production Designer: Grant Major
Set Decorator: Amber Richards

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Production Designer: Stefan Dechant
Set Decorator: Nancy Haigh


The Complete List of 2022 Oscar Nominees

2022 Best Production Design Oscar nominations | 2022 Best Production Design Academy Award nominees complete list

Best Picture

BELFAST
Producers: Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas

CODA
Producers: Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger

DON’T LOOK UP
Producers: Adam McKay and Kevin Messick

DRIVE MY CAR
Producer: Teruhisa Yamamoto

DUNE
Producers: Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter

KING RICHARD
Producers: Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith

LICORICE PIZZA
Producers: Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson

NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper

THE POWER OF THE DOG
Producers: Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier

WEST SIDE STORY
Producers: Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger

 

Best Director

PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON
Licorice Pizza

KENNETH BRANAGH
Belfast

JANE CAMPION
The Power of the Dog

RYÛSUKE HAMAGUCHI
Drive My Car

STEVEN SPIELBERG
West Side Story

 

Best Actress

JESSICA CHASTAIN
The Eyes of Tammy Faye

OLIVIA COLMAN
The Lost Daughter

PENÉLOPE CRUZ
Parallel Mothers

NICOLE KIDMAN
Being the Ricardos

KRISTEN STEWART
Spencer

 

Best Actor

JAVIER BARDEM
Being the Ricardos

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH
The Power of the Dog

ANDREW GARFIELD
Tick, Tick … Boom!

WILL SMITH
King Richard

DENZEL WASHINGTON
The Tragedy of Macbeth

 

Best Supporting Actress

JESSIE BUCKLEY
The Lost Daughter

ARIANA DEBOSE
West Side Story

JUDI DENCH
Belfast

KIRSTEN DUNST
The Power of the Dog

AUNJANUE ELLIS
King Richard

 

Best Supporting Actor

CIARÁN HINDS
Belfast

TROY KOTSUR
CODA

JESSE PLEMONS
The Power of the Dog

J.K. SIMMONS
Being the Ricardos

KODI SMIT-MCPHEE
The Power of the Dog

 

Best Costume Design

CRUELLA
Costume Designer: Jenny Beavan

CYRANO
Costume Designers: Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

DUNE
Costume Designers: Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira

WEST SIDE STORY
Costume Designer: Paul Tazewell

 

Best Sound

Belfast (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri)
Dune (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett)
No Time to Die (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor)
The Power of the Dog (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb)
West Side Story (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)

 

Best Original Score

Don’t Look Up
Composer: Nicholas Britell

Dune
Composer: Hans Zimmer

Encanto
Composer: Germaine Franco

Parallel Mothers
Composer: Alberto Iglesias

The Power of the Dog
Composer: Jonny Greenwood

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

CODA (screenplay by Siân Heder)
Drive My Car (screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa
Oe)
Dune (screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve
and Eric Roth)
The Lost Daughter (written by Maggie Gyllenhaal)
The Power of the Dog (written by Jane Campion)

 

Best Original Screenplay

Belfast (written by Kenneth Branagh)
Don’t Look Up (screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay & David Sirota)
King Richard (written by Zach Baylin)
Licorice Pizza (written by Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Worst Person in the World (written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)

 

Best Animated Short

Affairs of the Art (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)
Bestia (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz)
Boxballet (Anton Dyakov)
Robin Robin (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please)
The Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez)

 

Best Live-Action Short

Ala Kachuu — Take and Run (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger)
The Dress (Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Ślesicki)
The Long Goodbye (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed)
On My Mind (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson)
Please Hold (K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse)

 

Best Film Editing

Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin)
Dune (Joe Walker)
King Richard (Pamela Martin)
The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras)
Tick, Tick … Boom! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Coming 2 America (Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer)
Cruella (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon)
Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh)
House of Gucci (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)

 

Best Animated Feature

Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Luca (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht)
Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer
and Peter Del Vecho)

 

Best Documentary Feature

Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)
Attica (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Summer of Soul (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein)
Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)

 

Best Documentary Short

Audible (Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean)
Lead Me Home (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk)
The Queen of Basketball (Ben Proudfoot)
Three Songs for Benazir (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei)
When We Were Bullies (Jay Rosenblatt)

 

Best Original Song

“Be Alive” — music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (King Richard)
“Dos Oruguitas” — music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto)
“Down to Joy” — music and lyrics by Van Morrison (Belfast)
“No Time to Die” — music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas
O’Connell (No Time to Die)
“Somehow You Do” — music and lyrics by Diane Warren (Four Good Days)

 

Best Cinematography

Dune (Greig Fraser)
Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen)
The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel)
West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)

 

Best International Feature

Drive My Car (Japan)
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

 

Best Production Design

Dune (production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos)
Nightmare Alley (production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau)
The Power of the Dog (production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh)
West Side Story (production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo)

 

Best Visual Effects

Dune (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and
Gerd Nefzer)
Free Guy (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and
Dan Sudick)
No Time to Die (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)


The Live 2022 Oscar Nominations Announcement


What do you think of the 2022 Best Production Design Oscar nominations? I’d love to know your thoughts below. Did any of you work on these films?

 

For more Awards news on Art Departmental, click here.

Posted by Rose Lagacé

Rose Lagacé is a production designer for film & television by day and an emerging filmmaker by night. Rose is also the creator and editor of Art Departmental where she celebrates the art and craft of production design.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.